This Privacy Statement applies to Redegroup/Australian Plastic Card Company Pty Ltd and all business related activities to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information on behalf of the client. Redegroup/Australian Plastic Card Company Pty Ltd is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in the following:-

  • The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012

  • The Privacy Act 1988 which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals.

  • The March 2014 Act, Amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 which updates Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

  • The February 2015 updates to the Australian Privacy Principle (APP) as issued by The Of ce of the Australian Information Commissioner

    (OAIC), being guidance for entities in how to interpret and comply with the APPs

    This privacy policy sets out the principles that Redegroup/Australian Plastic Card Company Pty Ltd will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals.

    As a contractor – i.e. a business performing a service on behalf of another organisation, Redegroup is in the position of receiving and utilising personal information supplied to it by other organisations, for the purpose of issuing material to individuals contained in that database, such as membership cards, statements, newsletters etc:

    Although Redegroup does not collect and store personal information in its own right, it recognises the importance of protecting data, to ensure both customer integrity, and the rights of the individual whose personal information is held.

    Redegroup is conscious of the need to protect data held on behalf of other organisations and in accordance with the relevant sections of NPP4, accepts the “reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modi cation or disclosure” statement.

    Site Security

    Redegroup occupies stand-alone concrete premises in Bayswater. The building is fully tted with motion detectors and door alarms, and is monitored by an ‘A’ Grade Security Company.

    Data Security

    Redegroup understands that all data les remain the property of the issuing organisation, and material contained within these les will not be disclosed to any other organisation or individual. Unless Redegroup is so directed in writing by the owner of such data.

    Redegroup ensure that all data is protected by secure, software encrypted network links while being completely password protected. We invest in the very latest data security technology and rewalls to ensure that our site is secure at all times.

    Unless otherwise instructed, electronic data les are held in the bureau for a short period of time to assist with queries. After that time, data is deleted from the computer system.

    Renewals

    This Policy is reviewed and updated upon Government noti cation to new laws or changes to existing Policy Principles.